Privacy policy


Campanyon AS ("Campanyon") cares about individuals’ privacy and is committed to process personal data in compliance with the locally applicable laws and regulations. This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how Campanyon processes personal data you may provide on the campanyon.com website ("Website", “App” or "Service") and any of its related products and services (collectively, "Services") , including which personal data Campanyon collect, why Campanyon process your personal data and your rights connected to the processing of the personal data.If you have any questions regarding our processing of personal data or about this privacy policy, you may contact our support team at hello@campanyon.com.

1. Personal data, purpose and legal basis for processing

Our priority is customer data security. We may process only minimal user data, only as much as it is necessary to maintain the Website, App and Services. Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding the usage and traffic of the Website and Services. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.You can access and use the Website, App and Services without leaving any kind of contact information. If, however, you wish to use some of the features on the Website, you may be asked to provide certain personal data (for example, your name, phone number and e-mail address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you fill any online forms on the Website. When required, this information may include the following:
  • Send marketing and promotional communications: If you have signed up for marketing or our newsletter, we may process your name, contact information etc. in order to submit such materials to you. Such processing is based on your consent (GDPR Article 6 (1) (a))
  • Contact information such as name, email address, address, etc. (GDPR Article 6 (1) f))
  • Phone number, in order to improve the booking process for both guest and host by including additional communication options. The phone number will only be disclosed when you as a guest are requesting a booking or making a direct booking towards the specific host. If you as a guest haven’t already included your phone number during the signup, we will require it once you are requesting a booking or making a direct booking (GDPR Article 6 (1) b) and f)).
  • Some of the information we collect is directly from you via the Website, App and Services. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources such as public databases and our joint marketing partners. You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the features on the Website or App.Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes and processing activities:
  • Send marketing and promotional communications: If you have signed up for marketing or our newsletter, we may process your name, contact information etc. in order to submit such materials to you. Such processing is based on your consent (GDPR Article 6 (1) (a))
  • Perform a contract with you: Campanyon will use your personal data, including booking information, to perform its contract with you and be able to provide you the services requested.
  • Deliver targeted advertising: Campanyon uses cookies and other information gathering methods to enhance the user experience and deliver targeted advertising. The legal basis for such processing is Campanyon’s legitimate interest to continuously maintain the website or app and collect statistics to enhance the user experience with the platform (GDPR Article 6 (1) (f)).
  • Run and operate the Website, App and Services, and improve products and services: Campanyon may process personal data about visitors to the Campanyon website, app or users of Services. Campanyon uses cookies and other information gathering methods to enhance the user experience and optimize the Campanyon methods, where personal data as an IP Address may be collected. The legal basis for such processing is Campanyon’s legitimate interest in maintaining the webpage or app and collecting statistics (GDPR Article 6 (1) (f)). You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy. Campanyon may also use geo-targeting services from third parties (please see section 6 of this Policy) to identify the location via the App and Website, in order to provide you with the most suitable and seamless services. Such processing is based on your explicit consent (GDPR Article 6 (1) (a)).
  • Legal obligations: Campanyon may process personal data due to legal obligations applicable to the operation of Campanyon (GDPR Article 6 (1) (c)).
  • Campanyon kan, van geval tot geval, persoonsgegevens voor andere doeleinden verwerken en zich baseren op andere rechtsgronden, zoals toestemming of legitiem belang of, in overeenstemming met de toepasselijke wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming, zoals uiteengezet in een toepasselijke privacyverklaring .Campanyon will not use or in any other way process any personal data from files uploaded by users on the platform.

    We will only disclose your personal data to third parties to the extent we have a legal basis for such disclosure.We rely upon affiliated and subsidiaries to assist in the operation of the Website, App and Services available to you. We do not share Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties. These service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.Your phone number will be disclosed to hosts when you are requesting a booking or making a direct booking towards these.Campanyon will not process, store or disclose your personal data outside the EU/EEA.

    3. Retention of information

    We will retain and use your personal data for the period necessary to achieve the purposes for which the personal data was collected. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted.The personal data will nevertheless be stored for as long as necessary for Campanyon to fulfill statutory requirements and legal obligations, including requirements for continued storage in accordance with accounting legislation, as well as to the extent necessary to safeguard Campanyon’s rights.

    4. The rights of users

    You have the right to do the following: (i) withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your information; (ii) object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent; (iii) learn if information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the information undergoing processing; (iv) verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected; (v) under certain circumstances, restrict the processing of your information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it; (vi) under certain circumstances, obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us; (vii) receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance.You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to Campanyon through the contact details provided in this document. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you.

    5. Cookies

    The Website, App and Services use "cookies" to help personalize your online experience. You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

    6. Do not track signals

    Some browsers incorporate a Do Not Track feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a website or an app. For these purposes, tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time. The Website, App and Services do not track its visitors over time and across third party websites. However, some third-party sites may keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.In addition and subject to your specific consent, your geo-location data may be used for providing geo-location services under the App and Website. Such services may be linked to third-party services, not owned or controlled by Campanyon, and use of these services is subject to the privacy policies of those providers. We encourage you to read any such privacy policy.

    7. Advertisements

    We may permit certain third-party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on the Website or App. These companies may deliver ads that might place cookies and otherwise track user behavior.

    8. Email marketing

    We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e- mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender.

    9. Third party websites

    The Website, App and Services contain links to other resources that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other resources or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website, App and Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every resource that may collect Personal Information.

    10. Information security

    We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody.

    11. Data breach

    In the event we become aware that the security of the Website, App and Services has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Website and App.

    12. Changes and amendments

    We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms relating to the Website, App and Services from time to time in our discretion and will notify you of any changes to the way in which we treat Personal Information, either by notification on the webpage, app or by use of your contact information.If we make changes to the processing of personal data that requires your consent, we will obtain your consent before we implement such changed processing.Any other updated version of this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified.

    13. Privacy terms for users in Australia

    The following terms will also apply if you access and use the Website and Services from Australia:
    1. References to ‘personal data’ have the same meaning as ‘personal information’ as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
    2. We will seek your consent before we collect, use or disclose any information that is sensitive information for the purpose of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) unless we are permitted or required to collect, use or disclose that information by law.
    3. Any concerns about how we handle your personal information can be directed to Campanyon through the contact details provided in this document. We will acknowledge your complaint and provide an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


    14. Contacting us

    If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may send an email to hello@campanyon.com.This document was last updated on 13-09-2021